Advent Tools Ltd.

Privacy Policy

  1. PRIVACY

    This privacy statement covers any Site owned, operated or controlled by Advent Tools Limited or any of its Affiliates, including this Site, ("Advent Tools"). Because Advent Tools (''Company")wants to demonstrate its commitment to our users’ privacy, it has agreed to disclose the following information practices and have its privacy practice:

    What personally identifiable information the Company collects.

    What personally identifiable information third parties collect through the Web site.

    What organisation collects the information.

    How Advent Tools uses the information.

    With whom the Company may share user information.

    What choices are available to users regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.

    What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under the Company control.

    How users can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

    If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should first contact Advent Tools Limited, by email sent to sales@adventtools.co.uk. Users can also call 01675 777100

    Or write to us at:

    Customer Services Dept.

    Advent Tools Limited

    Unit 8

    Roman Way

    Coleshill

    B46 1HG

  2. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

    Advent Tools is the sole owner of the information collected on the Advent Tools site. Advent Tools collects information from our users at several different points on our Website.

    Users may choose to opt-in to our subscription listing to receive informational or promotional offers from Advent Tools and its affiliates via mail or e-mail. During subscription, a user is required to give contact information (such as name, address, and email address). We use this information to contact the user about services on our site for which they have expressed interest.

  3. SENSITIVE DATA

    We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  4. INFORMATION USE

    We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or third party site traffic software to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is NOT tied to the users personally identifiable information. The data is used to improve the content and layout of the site for all users. We share profile data with other third parties in aggregate form only and no data that can be used to identify an individual is ever shared.

  5. COOKIES

    A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We sometimes use session ID cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

  6. LOG FILES

    Like most standard Web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information. We use a tracking utility called Google Analytics and Hotjar that uses log files to analyze user movement.

  7. COMMUNICATION FROM THE SITE

    We occasionally send information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications in our email marketing

  8. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

    Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require an outside party.

  9. LINKS

    This Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Advent Tools Limited are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

  10. SECURITY

    This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, their information is protected both online and offline. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information offline. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment.

    If users have any questions about the security at our website, users can send an email to sales@adventtools.co.uk

    Please note any of your personally identifiable information may also be transferred or shared with third parties who process this information on our behalf in accordance with the purposes for which the information was originally collected (including the purposes set out exclusively in this Policy), or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. For example, sometimes a third party service provider may have access to your personally identifiable information in order to support our information technology system or to handle mailings on our behalf. These third parties have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Where appropriate, before disclosing personally identifiable information to a third party, we will use our reasonable endeavours to contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions as well as organisational and security measures to protect that data and to comply with its confidentiality obligations and all applicable law.

  11. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

    Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

    You can see more about these rights at:

    https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at sales@adventtools.co.uk .

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

     

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

    If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

  12. NOTIFICATIONS OF CHANGES

    If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. However, if users have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/deactivated their account, then they will not be contacted, nor will their personal information be used in this new manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our Web site notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post a notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

  13. CONTACT INFORMATION

    If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

    Telephone: 01675 777100

    Customer Services Dept.

    Advent Tools Ltd

    Unit 8 Roman Way

    Coleshill

    Birmingham

    B46 1HG

  14. GOVERNING LAW

    This Privacy Statement forms part of our website www.adventtools.co.uk] and the laws of England and Wales govern any controversy or claim of whatever nature arising out of or relating to the use of this website, without regard to any conflict of laws provisions. All actions or proceedings arising out of or relating to this Privacy Statement, its validity, performance, enforcement or breach, or the subject matter of this Privacy Statement may be heard in the Courts of England and Wales and you hereby irrevocably consent and submit yourself to the jurisdiction of the said courts for all such purposes

     

    Dave Seal

    Managing Director

    Advent Tools Ltd

    Direct Line: 01675 777107

    Mobile: 07831 413464

    Office Telephone: 01675 777100

    Office Fax: 01675 777101

    www.adventtools.co.uk

    www.komelon.co.uk